Prospect Hospice, Wroughton

Prospect Hospice
Moormead Rd, Wroughton
SN4 9BY Wroughton - Swindon
Wiltshire England
write reviewReport Incorrect DataClaim This Business
updated 22 days ago

Food hygiene

Name:

Prospect Hospice

Business type:

Caring Premises

Local authority:

Swindon

Date of inspection:

12 January 2017

Risc scoring:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness and condition of facilities and building are rated very good

Management of food safety is also considered to be very good

Last update from FSA 21 November 2017

Official Data

Official Name
PROSPECT HOSPICE LIMITED
Reg. office address
MOORMEAD ROAD, SN4 9BY, WROUGHTON, Wiltshire
Company Number
01494909
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
PROSPECT FOUNDATION LIMITED
SIC Code
86101 - Hospital activities
86900 - Other human health activities
Date of Incorporation
01 May 1980
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

Prospect Hospice supports a community of 300, 000 people in Swindon, Marlborough and north Wiltshire, and the villages of Lechlade and Fairford in Gloucestershire. In 2014-15 Prospect Hospice cared for and supported more than 6, 400 people, as patients, carers and family members, through a range of services developed to bring care, comfort and confidence at life's most difficult time. For patients, there are teams of nurses, doctors and therapists, bringing care at the hospice in Wroughton, in their own homes and care homes and through a palliative care team based at the Great Western Hospital. Carers and family members also access services designed to help their coping when a loved one has accessed our care. Information on Prospect Hospice's services, all of which are provided free of charge, can be found here.
Increasingly we work in close partnership with other care-focused organisations, and specifically with local health- and social care professionals, with the shared aim of bringing the best possible care to people in their final months, weeks and years. Prospect Hospice is a registered charity. Last year it cost more than £7.2M to provide the care and raise the funds to provide our care our patients and their families depend on each year. We receive less than 30 per cent of our income from statutory organisations such as the NHS - the rest we raise ourselves.
Find out more about the many ways you can support Prospect Hospice on our website. Since 1980 Prospect has provided the only dedicated end-of-life care service for the 300, 000 people living in our community - bringing care, comfort and confidence, around the clock, every day of the year.


Keywords:
Hospice, Healthcare & Medical Insurance, Local Business, Hospital, Medical & Health, Nursing Home, Retail Shops, Second-Hand Goods Store, Non-Profit Organisation
Services
end-of-life care, Medical Services, Health Care Services
Categories
Clinic
Prospect Hospice is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Prospect Hospice!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. MOORMEAD ROAD
    SN4 9DD  Wroughton
  2. THE RIDGEWAY HOSPITAL, MOORMEAD ROAD
    SN4 9DD  Wroughton
  3. Wroughton Health Centre, Barrett Way
    SN4 9LW  Swindon
  4. BARRETT WAY
    SN4 9LW  Wroughton
  5. 77 HIGH STREET
    SN4 9JU  Wroughton
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies